OAHS Class of 2020 Awards

Oxford Area High School Class of 2020 Awards

On May 22, Oxford Area High School presented its first Virtual Senior Awards Night for the Class of 2020. Receiving a total of $145,000 in scholarships and awards were the following seniors:

senior awards

Daniela Ayala Lugo received the American Legion School Achievement Award, the Oxford Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship and the American Mushroom Institute Sarah Manning Scholarship.

Bailee Mallon received the American Legion School Achievement Award, the Eli Seth Matthews Scholarship and the American Mushroom Institute Sarah Manning Scholarship.

Ryan Davis received the Andre J. Dupois Memorial Scholarship and the Frank P. Woolston Memorial Award.

Sydney Herrera received the Chip Lewis Memorial Scholarship and the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.

Meghan Snopkowski received the Doris & Ellsworth McAllister Memorial Scholarship.

Aleksandra Fetrow received the E. Kneale Dockstader Foundation Award.

Juliana Raika received the Fraternal Order of Eagles #2666 Brian O'Connor Music Award and the Richard Beards Scholarship of the Oxford Arts Alliance.

Elizabeth Estes received the Fraternal Order of Eagles #2666 Proficiency in Business Award, the John G. Ciotola Memorial Scholarship, the Oxford Area Education Association Best All-Around Female Senior and the FBLA Award.

Haylee Leonard received the George & Georgina Jackson Scholarship.

Christian McCartney received the George & Georgina Jackson Scholarship, the Oxford Area Education Association's J.W. McMullen Memorial Scholarship and Best All-Around Male Senior. 

senior awards

Jazlin McNeil received the George & Georgina Jackson Scholarship.

senior awards

Estevan Bedolla-Lara received the Hopewell Scholarship, an anonymously-funded four-year, $40,000 package administered by the Oxford Educational Foundation. Estevan also was awarded the $10,000 Griffith Family Scholarship, the Kacie Erin Rumford Memorial Scholarship, the Nick Repetto Memorial Scholarship, the Oxford Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship and the Wharton Scholarship. Estevan will attend the University of Delaware. 

Alyssa Gilley received a $10,000 Griffith Family Scholarship.

Sydney Pearson received a $10,000 Griffith Family Scholarship, the Helen Corson Peace Award and the LEOs Club Athletic Scholarship.

senior awards

Catharine VanWoert received a $10,000 Griffith Family Scholarship, the Karen L. Baker Book Scholarship and the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.

senior awards

Meghan Brake received the Isabel P. Wesel Scholarship.

Ashley Jones received the Isabel P. Wesel Scholarship.

Julia Hartman received the J. Donald McLeod Rotary Memorial Scholarship.

senior awards

Jeremy Horwoth received the Jeffrey V. Palita Memorial Scholarship for students who will study TV production.

senior awards

Jeana Calibey received the Julia Latimer Memorial Scholarship.

Elena Roe received the J. W. Marsee and George D. Clark Scholarship, the Lila P. Wilde Theatre Scholarship and the Uttam Patel Memorial Scholarship.

Amanda O'Mara received the J. W. Marsee and George D. Clark Scholarship.

Haley Master received the J. W. Marsee and George D. Clark Scholarship.

senior awards

Miranda Nilan received the Oxford Band Parents Association Laura Pattinson Memorial Scholarship and the Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District 12 Scholarship.

Sean Walsh received the LEOs Club Academic Scholarship.

senior awards

Sean Reph received the Lila P. Wilde Theatre Scholarship.

senior awards

Imani Johnson received the Lighthouse Youth Center Scholarship and the Second Presbyterian Church Community Outreach Award.

senior awards

Arianna Rochester received the Lighthouse Youth Center Scholarship.

Gabrielle Burton received the Mary McLeod Scholarship.

Olivia O'Mara received the OAHS Class of 1982 Scholarship and the Oxford Golden Bears Senior Award.

senior awards

Logan Minch received the OAHS Boys' Lacrosse Scholarship.

Chase Raysik received the OAHS Boys' Lacrosse Scholarship and the Oxford Band Parents Association Scholarship.

Ian Baughman received the Ocklokonee Council No. 212, Attendance Award. 

Joshua Arnold received the Ocklokonee Council No. 212, Attendance Award.

senior awards

Caiera Browne received the Ocklokonee Council No. 212 I.O.R.M. Award.

senior awards

McKenna Ebright received the Ocklokonee Council No. 212 I.O.R.M. Award and the Oxford PTO Scholarship..

Heather Mullins received the Octorara Chapter No. 463 Proficiency in Agriculture Award and the Sarah Manning Scholarship.

Cecelia Muscella received the Oxford Band Parents Association Scholarship.

Marie Miller received the Oxford Band Parents Association Scholarship and the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.

Michael Anthony received the Oxford Golden Bears Senior Award.

Caroline Casey received the Oxford Little League Softball Award.

Dylan Bascelli received the Oxford Little League Baseball Award.

Alexis Lopez Sosa received the Oxford PTO Scholarship.

Sophie Distenfeld received the Oxford PTO Scholarship.

Naomi Richards received the Oxford Women's Club Award.

Haylee Leonard received the Oxford Women's Club Award.

Taylor Elville received the Oxford Women's Club Award.

senior awards

Nowell Clay received the Oxford Area High School Inspiration Award.

senior awards

Juliette Fleming received the Richard Beards Scholarship of the Oxford Arts Alliance.

Elizabeth Taylor received the American Mushroom Institute Sarah Manning Scholarship.

senior awards

Phylicia Hurtt received the Second Presbyterian Church Community Outreach Award.

Sierra Cullen received the Sun East Federal Credit Union "People Helping People" Award.

senior awards

Nicholas Shum received the Union Fire Co. Auxiliary #1 Award and the Union Fire Co. #1 Scholarship.

senior awards

Luke Campbell received the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.

senior awards

Patrick Hart received the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.

senior awards

Rachel Brode received the VFW Gray Nichols Post 1779 Award.